Download Programme
TIME HALL 1 HALL 2 HALL 3
0900 – 1215 Problem based learning discussion (PBLD)
Moderator: Tan Wei Keang (Malaysia)
Paediatric problem based learning discussion (P-PBLD)
Moderator: TBA
0900 – 0945 PBLD 1: The curious case of diminishing P1 wave
Laila Ab Mukmin (Malaysia)
P-PBLD 1: Basic point of care ultrasound in paediatric neurocritical care
Chor Yek Kee ( Malaysia )
0945 – 1030 PBLD 2: Applied central nervous system physiology
Wan Aizat binti Wan Zakaria (Malaysia)
Oral Presentations
1000hrs – 1200hrs
1030 – 1045 Break
1045 – 1130 PBLD 3: Perioperative management of aneurysmal subarachnoid haemorrhage
Leong Kok Weng (Malaysia)
P-PBLD 2: Traumatic brain injury, from the scene to operation theatre
Tai Chian Wern (Malaysia), Yap Hsiao Ling (Malaysia)
1130 – 1215 PBLD 4: Salt and the brain
Jeyaganesh Veerakumaran (Malaysia)
P-PBLD 3: What is going on in this child?
Lee Pei Chuen (Malaysia), Justin Wang Qi Yuee (Malaysia)
1215 – 1445 Break
1445 – 1545 Plenary 1
Moderator: Ray Joshua Ryan (Malaysia)
1445 – 1515 Managing neurological emergencies during the coronavirus pandemic
Wong Yulin (Singapore)
1515 – 1530 Q&A
1530 – 1545 Welcome address
1545 – 1600 Break
1600 – 1645 Satellite Symposium 1:
Moderator: TBA
Workshop 1
(1600hrs – 1800hrs)
Moderator: Foong Kit Weng (Malaysia)
1600 – 1645 Use of processed EEG in neurocritical care
Speaker coming soon!
Point-of-Care Ultrasound (POCUS) in brain injured patient
Roman Skulec (Czech Republic)
David Skoloudik (Czech Republic)
1645 – 1800 Symposium 1: Stroke
Moderator: Cheah Siew Lean (Malaysia)
Symposium 2: Paediatrics
Moderator: Felix Liauw (Indonesia)
1645 – 1705 Revascularisation in stroke: an update
Bruce Campbell (Australia)
How the sick brain disturbs heart and lungs
Anis Siham Zainal Abidin (Malaysia)
1705 – 1725 Emerging treatment for intracranial haemorrhage
Bruce Campbell (Australia)
The dilemma of salt or sugar
Gan Chin Seng (Malaysia)
1725 – 1745 Critical care for patients with large middle cerebral artery stroke
Hoo Fan Kee (Malaysia)
Paediatric traumatic brain injury: multimodal neuromonitoing
Hari Krishnan (United Kingdom)
1745 – 1800 Q&A Q&A
TIME HALL 1 HALL 2 HALL 3
0830 – 0915 Plenary 2
Moderator: Vanitha Sivanaser(Malaysia)
Workshop 2
(0830 – 1030)
Moderator: Olive Lee Pei Ee (Malaysia)
0830 – 0900 Quality and outcomes in neurocritical care: what matters?
Jose Ignacio Suarez (United States of America)
Basics of paediatric neuroimaging in critical care
1. Paediatric CT and MRI Findings in Inflammatory and Infectious Pathologies of the Brain and Spine
Francisco Perez (United States of America)
2. Paediatric CT and MRI Findings in Stroke and its Mimicries
Sarah Lee (United States of America)
3. Interventional Radiology in Neurocritical Care of Children
Todd Abruzzo (United States of America)
4. Advanced Functional MRI in Paediatric Neurocritical Care
Varina Boerwinkle (United States of America)
0900 – 0915 Q&A
0915 – 0930 Break
0930 – 1015 Plenary 3
Moderator: Wan Mohd Nazaruddin Bin Wan Hassan (Malaysia)
0930 – 1000 Translating perioperative neuroscience research into practice: pathways and pitfalls
Alana Flexman (Canada)
1000 – 1015 Q&A
1015 – 1030 Break
1030 – 1215 Symposium 3: Aneurysmal subarachnoid haemorrhage (aSAH) & research
Moderator: Mohd Fahmi bin Lukman (Malaysia)
Symposium 4: Nursing & rehabilitation
Moderator: Samuel Tsan (Malaysia)
Poster Presentations
(1030 – 1230)
1030 – 1050 Delayed cerebral ischaemia after aSAH: what’s new?
Jose Ignacio Suarez (United States of America)
Functional outcome measures in neurocritical care rehabilitation
Balachandran Jayachandran (Singapore)
1050 – 1110 Perioperative brain health
Alana Flexman (Canada)
Early Mobility in the Pediatric Neurocritical Care Patient
Sapna R. Kudchadkar (United States of America)
1110 – 1130 Big data in neurocritical care research: what, why and how?
Jose Ignacio Suarez (United States of America)
Essentials of neurocritical care nursing 1
Betsy Zink (United States of America)
1130 – 1150 Challenges and Opportunities in Multicenter Paediatric Neurocritical Care Research
Lee Jan Hau (Singapore)
Essentials of neurocritical care nursing 2
Betsy Zink (United States of America)
1150 – 1215 Q&A Q&A
1215 – 1230 Break
1230 – 1315 Lunch Symposium 1
Moderator: TBA
1230 – 1300 Topic Title
Speaker coming soon!
1300 – 1315 Q&A
1315 – 1400 Break
1400 – 1445 Plenary 4
Moderator: Gan Chin Seng (Malaysia)
1400 – 1430 Post cardiac arrest neuroprotective interventions in children
Barney Scholefield (United Kingdom)
1430 – 1445 Q&A
1445 – 1500 Break
1500 – 1545 Satellite Symposium 2
Moderator: TBA
Workshop 3 (1500 – 1700)
Benjamin Ng Han Sim (Malaysia)
1500 – 1545 Use of dexmedetomidine/ remifentanil in neurocritical care
Speaker coming soon!
Basics of critical care EEG
Raymond Azman Ali (Malaysia)
1545 – 1715 Symposium 5: Epilepsy, ventilation and fluid management
Moderator: Chan Weng Ken (Malaysia)
Symposium 6: Paediatrics
Moderator: Nattachai Anantasit (Thailand)
1545 – 1605 Treatment of new onset refractory status epilepticus and super refractory status epilepticus
Rahul Rathakrishnan (Singapore)
(1545 – 1615)
Weighing the balance: fluid and blood pressure in paediatric neurocritical care
Arun Bansal (India)
1605 – 1625 Fluid management in neurocritical care
Adrian Wong (United Kingdom)
(1615 – 1640)
Update on management of refractory status epilepticus
Pon Kah Min (Malaysia)
1625 – 1645 Ventilatory strategies in acute brain injured patients with acute respiratory distress syndrome
See Kay Choong (Singapore)
(1640-1705)
Early prognostic modelling of neurodevelopmental outcome for children after cardiac arrest
Barney Scholefield (United Kingdom)
1645 – 1705 Postoperative care of paediatric neurosurgical patients
Girija Prasad Rath (India)
1705 – 1715 Q&A Q&A
TIME HALL 1 HALL 2 HALL 3
0830 – 0915 Plenary 5
Moderator: Anis Siham Zainal Abidin (Malaysia)
0830 – 0900 Paediatric traumatic brain injury : not just little adult
Robert Tasker (United States of America)
0900 – 0915 Q&A
0915 – 0930 Break
0930 – 1015 Plenary 6
Moderator: Laila Ab Mukmin(Malaysia)
0930 – 1000 Perioperative sleep disturbances
Deepak Sharma (United States of America)
1000 – 1015 Q&A
1015 – 1030 Break
1030 – 1200 Symposium 7: Traumatic brain & spinal injury
Moderator: Jeyaganesh Veerakumaran (Malaysia)
Symposium 8: Paediatrics
Moderator: Lim Lina (Malaysia)
Workshop 4
(1030 – 1200)
Zettie Akhtar Shuib (Malaysia)
1030 – 1050 Traumatic brain injury: Haemodynamic strategies
See Jee Jian (Singapore)
Challenges and management of post infective hydrocephalus
Goh Chin Hwee (Malaysia)
Perioperative brain function monitoring
1. Evoked potential monitoring- Laura Hemmer (United States of America)
2. Transcranial Doppler ultrasonography- Deepak Sharma (United States of America)
3.Cerebral oximetry-David T. Highton (Australia)
1050 – 1110 Targeted temperature management: current evidence
Foong Kit Wen (Malaysia)
Update on critical care of viral encephalitis
M. Jayashree (India)
1110 – 1130 Cardiopulmonary management of spinal cord injury
Geraldine Jose (Philippines)
The neurocritical care of paediatric tuberculous meningitis
Phan Huu Phuc (Vietnam)
1130 – 1150 Acute spinal cord injury: early protection and preservation in the operating room
John Bebawy (United States of America)
Controversies and challenges in determination of paediatric brain death
Tang Swee Fong (Malaysia)
1150 – 1205 Q&A Q&A
1205 -1215 Break
1215 – 1300 Lunch Symposium 2
Moderator: TBA
1215 – 1245 Topic Title
Speaker coming soon!
1245 – 1300 Q&A
1300 – 1400 Break
1400 – 1445 Plenary 7
Moderator: Fadhli Suhaimi bin Abdul Sukur(Malaysia)
1400 – 1430 Opportunities for Data Science in Neurocritical Care
Soojin Park (United States of America)
1430 – 1445 Q&A
1445 – 1500 Break
1500 – 1545 Satellite Symposium 3
Moderator: TBA
Sponsored Symposium
1500 – 1545 Use of thromboelastography in neurocritical care/ Reversal of anticoagulation in intracranial haemorrhage
Speaker coming soon!
1545 – 1700 Symposium 9: Neuromuscular disorders & cardiac arrest
Moderator: Mohamad Hasyizan Hassan (Malaysia)
Symposium 10: Others
Moderator: Maizatulhikma binti Md Miskan(Malaysia)
1545 – 1605 Acute inflammatory central nervous system conditions in adults
Law Wan Chung (Malaysia)
Clinical pearls of analgosedation in acute brain injury
Arfah Hanim (Malaysia)
1605 – 1625 Weaning of ventilator in neuromuscular disorders: the challenges
Asmah Zainuddin (Malaysia)
Practical points in managing external ventricular drain
Tan Wei Keang (Malaysia)
1625 – 1645 Cardiac arrest and prognostication
Shailesh Bihari (Australia)
Pharmacological prophylaxis of thromboembolism in
neurocritical care
Samuel Tsan (Malaysia)
1645 – 1700 Q&A Q&A
1700 – 1715 Announcement of best e-poster & fundraising for S.O.S Kids, Sarawak
1700 – 1715
1715 Onwards Closing & Adjourn

Disclaimer: The Organising Committee may, in its discretion, amend any part of the programme without prior notice.